Rockin' it Out!

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Betty Crocker I am NOT!

I have never cooked so much in my life! This pureed diet really makes you think creatively about what you need to cook. You can't run out and get a whopper with cheese and throw that in the Magic Bullet! *Don't be a smart ass.. I know you CAN!* I've had to actually COOK my meals and think ahead to the next day. I find that I get hungry FAST and I need to have something on hand for when I am or I feel like I'm gonna pass out (diabetes).

I was given the link to this blog and it has given me TONS of ideas for during and after the pureed diet. She really is creative and does have amazing ideas. The pureed recipes I made today were the cheesy cauliflower and the baked ricotta. Along with all this, I made the old stand-by of mashed potatoes. Those are my fall back food when I'm starving. I mix it with cheese, some sort of meat or beans for some protein.

I'm getting tired of applesauce and mashed potatoes so I'm going to need to come up with some other ideas. The other day I made split-pea soup since I figured it's basically mush already and whizzing it in the Magic Bullet doesn't really do anything to the consistency. Well, guess what? I don't like split-pea soup! Oh!! But guess who does!? My daughter and husband, so it wasn't a complete waste of time or food.

Anyone got any other fabulous actual food ideas for purees? I'm soooo sick of whizzing crap in the Bullet. The cheesy cauliflower is probably fantastic as is but after I whizzed it up I could barely stand to look at it. I tasted a few bites and it really was good but I am SO SICK of purees I could have thrown it out the window. The baked ricotta was lovely because I could eat it as is. The cheese on top became rather crispy so I peeled that off (took a few nibbles first *sigh*) and ate the stuff underneath.

So that's my latest food dilemma -- not enough "real" food options for purees. No more baby food please! I'll make it six more days (HA, I AM counting!) but I am SO looking forward to eating soft foods! I'll get sick of that too I'm sure but my time will come to eat again, lol.


  1. Did I tell you this already? I dunno. Do you like black beans? If so, somewhere in my March Blogs is a recipe for Black Bean Soup. It is soooo good. Yum. At the end, the recipe calls for you to blend it to make it creamy...which I did not do, but you could! If you want the recipe and cant find it, let me know.

  2. You did tell me, I just forgot! I'm off to find it now!! Thanks :)

  3. Also, check Catherine's blog... she has a lot of good recipes in there for soups, etc...! I hear you - Mashed Potatoes can only go so far!!!